Message from the President

 

By now, you have no doubt heard about the data breach announced by Equifax last week.  I wanted to assure you that this is no way connected with First Federal, or our security measures.

For those that were compromised, Equifax will be reaching out to you directly, as we would not have any information pertaining to those individuals potentially affected.  As always, we continue to urge that you closely monitor your accounts, and the activity on those accounts.  If you feel that there has been unauthorized or questionable account activity, please notify us immediately.

Equifax has suggested that, if you feel you have been affected, you contact them directly by visiting www.EquifaxSecurity2017.com or call them at 800-447-7559.  The contact center is open every day, including weekends, from 7am-1am.  You can determine if you are potentially at risk, and can sign up for free credit monitoring for up to one year.  Note: according to various reports, by agreeing to certain solutions, you may be asked to waive any potential claims in the future.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact your First Federal representative, or me directly, at 419-562-7055.

Thank you for the trust you place in us, and thank you for allowing us to be your bank!

Brad Murtiff